Welcome to the Oakland County Fair where there is Fun for Everyone!
Directions
Sign In View Cart: 
0
Home > Participate > Fairbook > Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall
For questions please refer to the complete 2018 Oakland County Fairbook.
of

Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall

Fairbook pages 89- 92

ELLIS BARN EXHIBIT HALL

Chairperson:Brigitte Todd

248-819-2243

OCExhibitHall@gmail.com

Review the Check In and Judging Schedules for information on specific department dates and times.

Do not register for Best of Show classes.

Exhibit Hall Rules

Please also review the Fair General Rules, Regulations and Information for additional information.

  • Number of exhibits shown in Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall are limited to 35 per exhibitor, not including Contests or Animal Education exhibits. Maximum of 1 entry per class unless otherwise stated.Exhibit tags are available at check-in.An exhibit tag must be affixed to all exhibits. ALL Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall entries (this includes 5-7 Year Old exhibits) must be brought in based on the times in the check in schedule in the front of this book. Exhibitors are strongly encouraged but not required to be present at the time of judging. (ALL EXHIBIT TAGS WILL BE STAMPED 'LATE' IF BROUGHT IN AFTER THE TIME LISTED ON YOUR CHECK-IN SCHEDULE AT THE FRONT OF THIS BOOK.ENTRIES STAMPED 'LATE' WILL BE JUDGED, BUT WILL NOT RECEIVE PREMIUM MONEY OR BE ELIGIBLE FOR A RIBBON
  • All exhibits must be original work completed by the exhibitor with minimal outside assistance.
  • Notebooks and trifold displays exhibited together require a separate exhibit tag using the same I.D. number.A notebook should include either or both:1) A 4-H project booklet, if available for that project, or 2) A story/summary of the project.It should include a) activities and events participated in regarding the project; and b) photos
  • RECORD BOOKS:
  • DEPARTMENT RULES:Please read each department for specific rules relating to each exhibit.If you have questions, please contact the superintendent first and then the Exhibit Hall Chair if the superintendent is unavailable.
  • EXHIBIT/PROJECT REMOVAL:
  • LEFT BEHIND EXHIBITS: Any exhibit left after noon on Monday (after Fair) may be disposed of.
  • CLASS TRANSFERS Exhibits may be transferred to the appropriate class at the time of check in only.Class transfers require the written authorization of the Superintendent.Exhibits will not be transferred to the appropriate class due to exhibitor’s decision to submit a project different than one registered for on their entry form.

The maximum tri-fold size for an individual or club, is 48” wide, 36” deep, and 48” high.Woodworking is the only exception and that exception is for the height only.All other exceptions need prior approval of the Exhibit Hall Chairperson and may be granted as space allows.Exhibits not conforming to rules, general or specific, and not pre-approved, will be given a C.

See specific livestock or companion animal areas of the Fairbook for rules on records, consumer education, skills for life and notebooks.After judging, all record books will be displayed in the Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall.

All exhibits must remain on display in the Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall until 4 pm Sunday, unless otherwise noted within the rules. Exhibits will also be released from the Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall on the Monday after Fair from 9 am to 12 noon.Early removal of an exhibit without priorpermission from the Rules Committee will result in forfeiture of all premiums due to the exhibitor for the removed exhibit.

  • Any 5-7-year-old exhibitors registering for classes in Department 49-71 and 73-74 are ineligible to enter classes in Department 91, Division 1.Five to Seven year old exhibitors may not register for competitive classes in Shooting Sports, Department 72.
  • Unless otherwise noted, Placings will be 1st through 6th and Premiums.Best of Show will be paid $5.00.See General Rule #17.

EXHIBIT HALL AWARDS

WAYNE NIERMAN HIGH ACHIEVER

MUST SIGN UP ON JUDGING SATURDAY AT THE EXHIBIT HALL DESK.ONLY THOSE WHO SIGn UP WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR THE WAYNE NIERMAN HIGH ACHIEVER AWARD.

2017 Winner: Samantha Conlon

This will be given to the youth that accumulates the highest total points in the Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall area.Points will be accumulated from all placings and entries, excluding Animal Education and other Records.

Points will be awarded as follows:

ABC Achievement Level:A=3, B=2, C=1

Strip Ribbons:1st = 6, 2nd = 5, 3rd = 4, 4th = 3, 5th = 2, 6th = 1

Rosettes: 1st = 12, 2nd = 10, 3rd = 8, 4th = 6, 5th = 4, 6th = 2

In addition, exhibitors can receive one point per entry if all entries registered are brought to Fair.

A personal trophy and $50.00 cash award will be given and a plaque engraved with the winner’s name will be displayed at the Fairgrounds.Awarded by The Oakland County Fair Board.

Class:930127

OUTSTANDING 4-H YOUTH AWARD

must register USING THE OUTSTANDING YOUTH AWARD REGISTRATION FORM.only those SUBMITTING THE COMPLETED FORM will be considered.

2017 Winner:NA

Check-In:

Submit form to Exhibit Hall desk no later than 12:00 pm on Judging Saturday.

The “Outstanding Youth” award is based on the four H’s in 4-H: Head, Heart, Hands and Health.This award encourages youth to learn and compete in several different Exhibit Hall departments.

To be considered for this award, the exhibitor must fill out the “Outstanding Youth Award Registration” form available on the web site or at the Fair Office.Each entrant is required to register for, and enter, eight (8) exhibits, two (2) exhibits in each of the four categories.Exhibitors must enter one entry per class in any two of the four departments listed in each category.If more than eight (8) or less than eight (8) entries are identified on the Registration Form, the exhibitor will be disqualified and considered ineligible for this award.Exhibitors are encouraged to enter more exhibits in these areas, but only the 8 listed on the registration form will be counted for this award.

The winner will be selected based on total number of points for all eight (8) entries as follows:

ABC Achievement Level:A=3, B=2, C=1

Strip Ribbons: 1st=6, 2nd=5, 3rd=4, 4th=3, 5th=2, 6th=1

Rosettes: 1st=12, 2nd=10, 3rd=8, 4th=6, 5th=4, 6th=2

CategoryDepartment

HeadCreative Writing

Biological Science

Plant Science

Technology

HeartCrafts

Art

Performing Arts

Photography

HandsWoodworking

Decorating Techniques

Sewing & Needlework

History and Traditions

HealthEnvironmental Resources

Citizenship

Emergency Preparedness

Leadership

The winner with the highest point score will win the award. Scoring ties will be decided by members of the Ellis Barn Exhibit Hall Committee whose decision is final. A plaque with the winner’s name engraved will be displayed at the Fairgrounds and the winner will receive a personal plaque and $50.00.This award is donated by Erica House

Class:930128

The Maurine Scramlin Award

2017 Youth Exhibitors Winners:

Gavin Bassin-Cat Education Tri-fold

Brynn Chwalek-Sewing

Haley Hicks-Art

Nicholas LaLone-Photography

Evelyn Myers-Food & Nutrition

Kaydence Schudlich-Plant Science

Morgan Howery-Decorating Techniques

Juliana Woods-Food & Nutrition

Madelin Roberts-Senior Display

Madison McKay-Senior Display

Bowers Farm-Club Banner

Tailwaggers-Club Community Service Project

The Maurine Scramlin Award, given in honor of Maurine Scramlin, is a prestigious award given as a Rosette to projects that the family feels best portrays their mother, Maurine.Maurine showed as a child when the Oakland County Fair originated in Milford, was a 4-H leader for over 45 years and was on the Fairboard for 25 years and Fairboard secretary for 13 years.Members of Maurine’s family continue to show in the Oakland County Fair today.Up to twelve recipients in the youth area and up to seven recipients in the adult area of the Exhibit Hall will receive these prestigious awards.These awards will have no monetary value.

DO NOT PREREGISTER


of
Back to
Top
< Back
X